PROJECTS and EVENTS

RAE Association (Vic) Events Calendar 2017

Committee meetings:  14 Feb, 11 Apr, 20 Jun, 15 Aug, 10 Oct, 12 Dec

Sapper Summit:  2- 3 times per year

Sapper Muster Saturday 25 March 2017 at Oakleigh Barracks

Association AGM 11 April preceded by Committee of Management Meeting

Good Friday Children’s Hospital Appeal (Bus from Ringwood) 14 April

Repatriation Hospital Heidelberg ANZAC Ceremony Friday 21 April

Ringwood RSL ANZAC March Sunday 23 April

Ringwood RSL ANZAC Dawn Service Ringwood Clock Tower Tuesday 25 April

22ER ANZAC Dawn Service (Oakleigh Barracks) Tuesday 25 April

ANZAC Melbourne Parade 25 April with RAE (Vic) banner (TBA)

Repat Hospital Blessing of Sapper Plaque, Sappers Lane 18 May

Blue Tongues Annual Gathering Nagambie 19-21 May 2017

Waterloo Dinner 17 June

Reserve Forces Day 2 July at the Shrine

Long Tan Vietnam Veterans Day 18 August

Peacekeepers and Peacemaker Day 70th Anniversary 14 September

22 Reunion Group Echuca 27-28 October 2017.

Woodies Location and dates TBA

Puckapunyal Fire Power Demonstration – Oct TBA

Remembrance Day 11 November Ringwood RSL

22ER end of year parade and RAE Association Awards Presentation Sat November 18 or Sunday November 19

RAE Association Christmas muster Friday 24 November 2017. 

Please check the web site regularly as event details will be displayed here as soon as they are known.

Event details will also be advised in Sapper Summit.

Please check this web site regularly as event details will be displayed here as soon as they are known.  Event details will also be advised in Sapper Summit.

MELBOURNE ANZAC Day 2017

Wreath Laying and Dawn Services

The will be no 22ER hosted Dawn Service in 2017.  22 ER members will attend the Ringwood RSL Dawn Service at the Ringwood Memorial Clock Tower.  Sappers will then return to the Ringwood East Depot for breakfast.  RAE Association members are invited to join with serving sappers at the Ringwood Dawn Service and for breakfast.  Representatives of the RAE Association will  lay wreaths at this service.

Wreath Laying


ANZAC ACTIVITIES

ANZAC DAY 2017  The RAE Association (Vic) will participate in the Melbourne 2017 ANZAC Day Commemoration March. Forming up details have been published in the RSL Magazine "Mufti".

RAE Association - Assembly Point is Collins Street west (north side) Step off is 1155. Please assemble 30 minutes prior to step off.

All sappers, regardless of unit, campaign, ARA/Ares are welcome to march behind the RAE Association's banner.

Melbourne High School AAC has kindly offered to provide AAC members to assist with our banner.

22 Engineer Regiment will march this year as a part of the 4th Brigade.  Members are encouraged to arrive early to support the serving sappers who will step off from opposite the Town Hall at 0935hrs.

The RAE Association (Vic) participates in the Melbourne Anzac Day Commemorative March and Service with the permission of the Victorian RSL.  Those who march with the Association on 25th Aprilare expected to conform to the RSL's ANZAC Day protocols.  These can be accessed via the link on this page.

As in 2016, the RAE Association will also participate in the Ringwood RSL Commemorative march and service on Sunday 23 April 2017. The FUP is in the carpark on the corner of New Street and Maroondah....formerly "Target Square". Form up at 0930 hrs. All sappers are invited to join the RAE Association for this ANZAC commemorative march and service.



UNIT HISTORY WRITING PROJECT

22 Construction Regiment and 4 Combat Engineer Regiment- unit history project.  Any help you can provide with this project will be greatly appreciated.  Photos and memorabilia associated with 22 CR or 4CER along with documents and personal stories would add significantly to the work the writing team is undertaking.  If you can help in any way or if you have any questions, your point of contact is CAPT Noel Tipton at 22 Engineer Regiment and Don Hughes for the 4 CER project.

General email enquiries should be forwarded to:

sapper.history.vic@hotmail.com.au

Please see Sapper Summit No 88 for more information on this significant project.

Some Sappers will note that there will be a time gap in the published histories of the RAE in Victoria at the completion of this project.  There are conceptual plans to complete the histories of 7FER, 7ESR and 10 Field Squadron at some future time.  If you have material suitable to these projects, please keep it safe and accessible for future use.

Message from Don Hughes -

Don Hughes is co-ordinating the history writing project for 4 CER.  Don has submitted the following information to provide a more detailed snapshot of this important project.

Fellow Victorian Sappers,

Below is the link to the most recent copy of the “Template” for the history of 4CER.

A similar style has been recommended for the history of 22 Construction Regiment.

We want the two books (4CER and 22 Const Regt) to be in final draft by the end of the year (2015).

To achieve this we need the writing teams (CO & team) to have confirmed by ANZAC DAY they are on track to submit their draft by 16 September 2015  Don

Proposed Unit History Template

Award Winners 2014:

SPR Rory WILLIAMS

CPL Hamish GODDARD

LT Stephanie HOGAN


 


Award Winners 2015:

SPR William Van Berkel

LCPL Anurag Sharma

LT Simon Duell


RAE Association ANNUAL AWARDS


The Royal Australian Engineers Association of Victoria will make annual awards to the year's outstanding soldiers from 22 ER in the following categories:

  • best sapper
  • best JNCO
  • best Junior Officer

The awards will be presented at the Regiment's final parade for the year. Winners will be recorded on a special honor board funded by the RAE Southern Region Corps Committee and displayed prominently at 22 Engineer Regiment.  Winners will also be announced in Sapper Summit and on the RAE Association (Vic) web site.

Whilst recognizing and congratulating the award winners, the RAE Association (Vic) also recognizes and congratulates all members of 22 ER for their service to the Regiment, the Corps and the country.

UBIQUE


Award Winners 2016

8595025 SPR Daniel Adams

858841 CPL James Coutts

8589345 LT Mark Zanier